TERMS OF SERVICE

Last Updated: August 16, 2018

Welcome to K-Tec.com (the “Site”), provided by K-Tec Earthmovers Inc., and its affiliates, subsidiaries, parent company, or other related companies (“Us”, “We”, or K-Tec). This KTec.com Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the information we gather from you when you use the Site and related products & services (together, the “Services”) and how we use, process, and disclose that information. This Privacy Policy has been created in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

By submitting personal information through our Services, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal data to our servers in Canada for our collection, use, and disclosure in accordance with this Policy. K-Tec will store the personal information on its internal servers or with its services providers or both.

You can deny or withdraw your consent to K-Tec’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn, K-Tec may not be able to provide certain products or services.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

K-Tec only collects personal information about you with your knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that K-Tec collects personal information directly from you to whom it relates, whether via K-Tec’s website, e-mail, telephone, fax, or in person. Occasionally, K-Tec may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with your knowledge and consent or where otherwise authorized by law.

K-Tec may collect anonymous customer information when you visit our Site, as some information about your visit is automatically collected by K-Tec’s systems. When you visit our Site, your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language, and the websites you visited before our Site are logged automatically. KTec will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless:

  • K-Tec has your consent;
  • K-Tec (or its service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of K-Tec’s services or a security breach; or
  • K-Tec has a legal duty or right to do so.

We also collect information about your usage and activity on our Site, including information you submit as a part of surveys or projects.

Cookies. We automatically collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve our sites and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular, to count visits to our sites, and show you personalized ads. By using our site you agree that we can place cookies on your device. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies from K-Tec. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Site.

Web Beacons. We also collect information using Web beacons. Web beacons are electronic items used on our Site and in our emails. We use Web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage, and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Google Analytics. Google provides us with analytics services and may collect the type of information described above. To learn more about how Google stores and protect your data, see their Privacy Policy here. To learn more about opting out of Google Analytics, visit here.

Social Media & Other Public Website Information. For better communication with potential business prospects, K-Tec may gather publicly listed information on social media and other online sources for personal or business information.

Request for information. Basic personal/company information including name, company name, email address, phone number may be asked in exchange for K-Tec providing equipment specification sheets in printable pdf format, using cost analysis tools, demonstration application, contact us forms, or dealer portal account registration.

Dealership Order Submissions. In order to verify valid warranty timeframes, enduser customer personal/company information is provided to K-Tec by authorized dealerships.

USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

K-Tec collects and may use customer information for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on our Site or in connection with our Services. For example, we may use information that you provide or about you to:

  • provide individuals with information on current and future products and services or other developments with respect to the K-Tec and its affiliates and partners (in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation);
  • better understand how we may improve our products and services. This may include merging customer information with data obtained from other customers, agents or organizations;
  • respond to your comments and questions, provide customer service, and otherwise fulfill your requests;
  • operate and improve our Site and Services;
  • ask you to take part in research & development and surveys used to measure our performance and improve our Products and Services;
  • protect, investigate, and prevent potentially fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activities;
  • protect our rights and the rights of our users;
  • track user engagement with features in Salesforce Pardot & CRM;
  • store your contact information in Pardot & CRM for marketing purposes*; and
  • meet legal requirements.

*We may send you promotional emails such as research, insights, analysis or event invitations that may be of interest to you. For more information about how Salesforce Pardot stores and protects your data see their Privacy Policy here.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

K-Tec does not use or disclose personal information unless K-Tec has your consent, K-Tec has a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect the rights or property of K-Tec, or K-Tec has a legal duty or right to do so.

Ways we may share your personal information with third parties include the following:

  • with third party vendors, financial institutions/services, consultants, and other service providers who work for us and need access to your information to do that work;
  • to provide opportunities to further publicize your own business, such as testimonial/reference provision in media;
  • to comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process;
  • to protect the rights and property of K-Tec, our agents, customers, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use;
  • in an emergency to protect the personal safety of K-Tec, its customers, or any person; and
  • in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Your information may be processed in the United States of America and may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction.

We may also share aggregated or anonymized information in a form that does not directly identify you.

We do not otherwise provide or sell our customer information to third parties.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

K-Tec takes reasonable steps (including physical, technological and organizational measures) to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

The protection of personal information is of paramount concern to K-Tec, and K-Tec is prepared to take appropriate and timely steps in the event of any incidents involving personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

K-Tec makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from individuals. K-Tec relies on individuals to notify Us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with K-Tec.

K-Tec retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from K-Tec by following the instructions in those emails or by contacting sales@ktec.com. If you opt-out of promotional emails, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your account or our ongoing business relations. You may also make requests about changes to your information or removal of your content by following the directions in your account or by contacting sales@ktec.com.

When you visit our Site, we and others give you the following choices about use of mechanisms for tracking, including tracking of your online activities over time and across different websites and online services by third parties. Many Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You may choose to opt-out of use of cookies by certain third-party analytics providers. More information about deleting and controlling cookies can be found at AboutCookies.org. If you delete your cookies, use a different browser, or buy a new computer, you may need to renew your opt-out choices. While we and others give you choices described in this Policy, there are many ways Web browser signals and other similar mechanisms can indicate your choice to disable tracking, and we may not be aware of or honour every mechanism.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

K-Tec will provide individuals with access to the personal information K-Tec holds about them in accordance with applicable laws. K-Tec reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, K-Tec reserves the right to charge such costs on a case by case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if charges apply.

K-Tec will correct or amend the personal information in its files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete.

DISCLAIMER

All the information presented on this website is presented in good faith and believed to be correct. However, K-Tec makes no representations or warranties as to the completeness or accuracy of this information.

Information is supplied upon the condition that persons receiving it will make their own determination as to its suitability for their use. In no event will K-Tec be responsible for damages of any nature whatsoever resulting from the use of or reliance upon this information.

Should you choose to correspond to K-Tec with questions, comments, ideas or suggestions, regarding this Web Site or K-Tec scraper products or services, you agree that such information shall be deemed as non-confidential and K-Tec shall be free to disclose, use, and distribute the information to others including but not limited to developing, manufacturing, and marketing products incorporating the provided information.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

K-Tec may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, correction edits to, or the security of your personal information, please contact us at (204) 746-6435, sales@ktec.com, or by writing to:

Privacy Officer
K-Tec Earthmovers
Box 257, Rosenort, Manitoba
Canada R0G 1W0